N076255 October 7, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Latrice Hogan Import Analyst Grainger International Inc. 100 Grainger Parkway Lake Forest, IL 60085 RE: The tariff classification of a fire extinguisher cabinet. Dear Ms. Hogan: In your letter dated September 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number 3ZV09 is described as a surface-mount fire extinguisher cabinet. The cabinet is made of heavy-gauge galvanized steel. The item is 8 inches long by 6 inches wide by 18 inches high. Literature indicates that the fire extinguisher cabinet includes a clear plexiglass pane, a hammer, a cam lock, a “Break Glass” decal and four mounting holes. The applicable subheading for the fire extinguisher cabinet will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture; Other; Other.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division