N075831 September 23, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Mr. Michael Stephen Erceg Materials and Logistics Manager Kathrien Inc., Scala Div. P.O. Box 4580 555 Airport Road Medford, OR 97501 RE: The tariff classification of a Radome from Finland Dear Mr. Erceg: In your letter dated September 14, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Radome. You identify this merchandise as your Item 76000-365. It is a custom made enclosure derived from UPE-XL1 and a fiberglass mat designed and used only for your wireless communication antennas. The Radome is manufactured in Finland to your drawing specifications, i.e., cut to length, hole patterns drilled, etc. This merchandise, Radome, is vital for the operation and performance of the antennas. The Radome is assembled on your antenna model 840 21210, which is used in the transmission and reception of cellular voice communication and data. The antenna, itself, operates in the frequency range of 698-894 MHz. The applicable subheading for the Radome (Item 76000-365) will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephones sets…: Other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Parts thereof: Parts.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division