N075775 September 16, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Blazs Lanyi Summit Products, L.LC. P.O. Box 55806 Birmingham, AL 35205 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s vest from China. Dear Mr. Lanyi: In your letter dated September 11, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. Your sample, style name Backyard Safari Cargo Vest is a child’s cargo vest with an assortment of pockets and plastic D-ring attachment points for various Backyard Safari toys. The item is made of twill fabric that is 60% cotton, 40% polyester. The garment front has a full front zipper opening, fabric epaulets with metal snap closures, four fabric patch pockets with pocket flaps and hook and loop closures, one fabric pocket with zipper closure and unsecured netting compartment, and one clear plastic sheeting pocket with pocket flap. The garment back has a sectional fabric belt with adjustable slide closure at the center of the back, and a large netting pocket with divided compartments at the waist. The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari Vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division