N075438 October 1, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6045 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, Georgia 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated September 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style 6276 (Youth) Adjustable Wicking Mesh Visor is a visor made of knit 100 percent polyester fabric. The visor is open at the crown and has a peak and an adjustable strap with a hook and loop closure at the back. The visor will also be imported in Style 6275 (Adult). The applicable subheading for the Adjustable Wicking Mesh Visor, Styles 6276 and 6275 will be 6505.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, …of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division