N075322 September 22, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Richard Lopez Buscemi Company, International LLC 317 South Isis Avenue, Suite 201 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a wire shelf piece made in China Dear Mr. Lopez: In your first letter dated July 17, 2009, and your second letter providing additional information dated September 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wire shelf piece. A sample of the wire shelf piece was submitted with your first letter for our review. The merchandise is described as a wire shelf piece made of powder coated steel. The shelf is imported in lengths of four feet, eight feet and twelve feet. You stated in our telephone conversation on September 9, 2009, that the subject item is primarily used in the home as closet shelving. You indicated that each wire shelf piece will be sold individually and is not imported as part of a shelving system. The applicable subheading for the wire shelf piece will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division