N075198 September 21, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Darcy Dyer Guitar Center, Inc. 950 Northfield Drive Brownsburg, IN 46112 RE: The tariff classification of a loudspeaker cover from China Dear Ms. Dyer: In your letter dated September 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a loudspeaker cover constructed of an outer surface of 600-D nylon fabric and an inner surface of woven man-made fabric. These surfaces sandwich a foam layer; this type of construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. There are handle cut-outs to allow the user to access the loudspeaker handles. The cover measures approximately 28” high x 25” wide x 21” deep. The JBL logo is embroidered on the front. The applicable subheading for the textile loudspeaker cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division