N075019 September 15, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bars and hooks for use with clothes hangers from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated September 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted item is identified as a Wonder Hanger, SKU# 74400. This item consists of eight flat bars made of polystyrene (PS) plastic material and sixteen hooks made of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) plastic material, packaged together for retail sale. Each bar has two apertures, one on each end. One hook can be pushed through each aperture respectively, until the hook locks in place. Therefore, when assembled, each bar will have two hooks from which it can be hung horizontally in a closet. Each bar has five cutout sections from which five clothes hangers (not included) can be respectively hung. If so desired, one of the hooks can be removed so that the bar can hang vertically. In this scenario, articles of clothing will be hung from hangers one under another rather alongside each other, thereby saving closet space. Each bar measures approximately 9½” long by ¼” wide by 1” high. This item is also imported in packages of ten bars, identified as SKU# 73905, fifteen bars, identified as SKU# 73910, twenty bars, identified as 73915, thirty bars, identified as SKU# 73920, and eight bars in a Bilingual retail package, identified as 74401. It should be noted that similar items were the subject of New York Ruling Letter (NY) N035280, which was issued to your company. The only differences between the instant items and those that were the subject of the former ruling is that the bars and hooks of the instant items are constructed of different types of plastic than the former items and the present version is now imported with additional numeric options per package, which are identified by addition SKU#s. The applicable subheading for SKU# 74400, SKU# 73905, SKU# 73910, SKU# 73915, SKU# 73920, and SKU# 74401 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division