N075016 September 11, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Kimberly Philpot Boston Apparel Group 35 United Drive West Bridgewater, MA 02379 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s beach cover up from China Dear Ms. Philpot: In your letter dated September 8, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 80065, is a woman’s beach cover up constructed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester jersey knit fabric. The sleeveless garment is loose fitting and extends below mid thigh. It features a U-shaped neckline, elasticized gathering below the bust line, 1 ¼ inch shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division