N074902 October 5, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Sylvia Balev Marc Jacobs International 72 Spring Street, 9th Floor New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Indonesia Dear Ms. Balev: In your letter dated September 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style C393404 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to cosmetics and toiletry items during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with no additional features. The bag has a flap with a metal twist-lock closure. The back exterior has an open pocket along the width and it measures approximately 7.25” (W) x 5.5” (H) x 1.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style C393404 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division