N074897 September 15, 2009 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. John Angello Sorella Luna, Inc. 185 N. Grant Street Suite 206A Canby, OR 97013 RE: The tariff classification of decorative porcelain plates from Italy. Dear Mr. Angello: In your letter dated September 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of decorative plates. You state that the plates are made of porcelain ceramics and are for decorative purposes only. Photos of the plates were submitted with your request. PLTG08060051BYLB00 is a hand-made, hand-painted magiolica style design porcelain ceramic decorative plate with a non-lead glaze. The dimensions vary from 50.5 to 52.5 cm in diameter and the weight varies at approximately 7.2 pounds, plus or minus 0.5 pounds. It has a base measuring approximately 1 cm, with a 25 cm radial fan extending out above the base up to 3 cm, a height necessary for sheer strength during firing. The base contains two hanging holes used specifically for wall decoration. PLTG08060051BYLR00 is a hand-made, hand-painted magiolica style design porcelain ceramic decorative plate with a non-lead glaze. The dimensions vary from 50.5 to 52.5 cm in diameter and the weight varies at approximately 7.2 pounds, plus or minus 0.5 pounds. It has a base measuring approximately 1 cm, with a 25 cm radial fan extending out above the base to up to 3 cm, a height necessary for sheer strength during firing. The base contains two hanging holes used specifically for wall decoration. PLTLEM040052WHYG00 is a hand-made, hand-painted magiolica style design porcelain ceramic decorative plate with a non-lead glaze. The dimensions vary from 50.5 to 52.5 cm in diameter and the weight varies at approximately 9.7 pounds, plus or minus 0.5 pounds. It has base measuring approximately 1 cm, with a 26 cm radial fan extending out above the base up to 3 cm, a height necessary for sheer strength during firing. The base contains two hanging holes used specifically for wall decoration. PLTPOM040052LGBG00 is a hand-made, hand-painted magiolica style design porcelain ceramic decorative plate with a non-lead glaze. The dimensions vary from 50.5 to 52.5 cm in diameter and the weight varies at approximately 9.7 pounds, plus or minus 0.5 pounds. It has a base measuring approximately 1 cm, with a 26 cm radial fan extending out above the base up to 3 cm, a height necessary for sheer strength during firing. The base contains two hanging holes used specifically for wall decoration. The applicable subheading for the decorative porcelain plates will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Of porcelain or china: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division