N074463 September 28, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588; 7907.00.6000 Mr. Jim Ghedi Ghedi International, Inc. 8002 Burleson Road Austin, TX 78744 RE: The tariff classification of retractable badge holders from China Dear Mr. Ghedi: In your letter dated September 1, 2009, on behalf of Norwood Promotional Products LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the items were submitted for our review. The merchandise is identified as five styles of retractable badge holders. The first three badge holders consist of a retractable nylon cord stored on a spring reel inside a plastic body. Item number 65035 features a round blue plastic body, 65053, a round turquoise plastic body and 65064, a red star shaped plastic body. Each one has a steel clip attached to its back to secure the badge holder to clothing. At the end of the retractable cord is a steel wire ring connected to a plastic tab with a steel snap and eyelet that will hold an identification badge. The fourth retractable badge holder, item number 65054, is the same as the first three except that the body that houses the cord is composed of gold colored iron. The last badge holder, item number 65159, is composed of a retractable nylon cord stored on a spring reel inside a plastic body that is encircled by a steel and zinc alloy carabiner. At the end of the retractable cord is a steel wire ring connected to a plastic tab with a zinc alloy snap and eyelet. The predominant metal by weight for this badge holder is a zinc alloy according to information provided by your office. The applicable subheading for the three steel and one iron retractable badge holders (item numbers 65035, 65053, 65064 and 65054) will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the retractable badge holder with a predominant weight of a zinc alloy (item number 65159) will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division