N074276 September 4, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Ms. Virginia A. Smith Jasco Products Company 10 E. Memorial Road Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of furniture hole covers from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated August 31, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The furniture hole covers, items 26299 and 26298, are composed of molded plastics and measure approximately 2 inches in diameter. They are designed to be mounted into holes in desk tops and other pieces of furniture to organize wires and cables. The hole covers incorporate openings into which wires and cables can be inserted. The applicable subheading for the plastic furniture hole covers will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division