N074059 September 10, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Sue Lee Transgate International, LLC 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 215 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated August 25, 2009, on behalf of Kosmetech Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 99053 is a headband made of non-woven disposable textile fabric. The item measures approximately three inches wide and will be used as an accessory in the beauty industry. The applicable subheading for the Style 99053 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories… Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division