N073504 September 25, 2009 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0580 Michelle Cupo Trade Analyst – Corporate Customs Compliance Liz Claiborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue HQ 2, 7th Floor South North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of reconstructed calcite (turquoise) ring and necklace from China. Dear Ms. Cupo: In your letter dated August 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned, as you requested. Samples and descriptions have been submitted for a calcite ring, style number JLRU4174 and a calcite necklace, style number JLRU4181. The ring features a turquoise-colored reconstituted calcite stone and decorative plastic pieces set on a base metal ring. The necklace features a turquoise-colored reconstituted calcite pendant on a metal base. The pendant also includes floral shaped plastic pieces and is attached to a 23 inch long suede tie back. The applicable subheading for the ring and the necklace will be 7116.20.0580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stone (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division