N073249 October 28, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Taro Ishii Mitsubishi Rayon America, Inc. 747 Third Ave, 19th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of aquaSAVE® from Japan Dear Mr. Ishii: In your letter dated August 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for aquaSAVE® which you have stated will be used to prevent charge build-up during electron-beam lithography. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will not be returned. Additional product information submitted on your behalf, by Greenwich Chemical Consulting, Inc., indicates that aquaSAVE® is composed of 4-8 percent isopropyl alcohol; 2-3 percent sulfonated polyaniline; 0.1 percent dodecylbenzene sulfonic acid or 2-pyrrolidinone, 1-ethenyl-, homopolymer; and 89-94 percent water. The product will be imported in quart bottles. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division