N073242 August 31, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Maya Kessler Eddie Bauer, Inc 10401 NE 8th Street Suite 500 Bellevue, Washington 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama bottom from China Dear Ms. Kessler: In your letter dated August 14, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, design #D4957118 (item #057-1148), is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100% cotton woven flannel fabric. The pajama bottom features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. You have indicated that this garment will be sold in the sleepwear department and is part of a mix and match sale concept. Based on the garment’s appearance and the manner in which it will be marketed, the garment is considered sleepwear. The applicable subheading for the design number D4957118 (item #057-1148) will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division