N073176 September 21, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Maya Kessler Eddie Bauer, Inc. 10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep pants from China. Dear Ms. Kessler: In your letter dated August 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item 057-1171, Design # D4957125, is a men’s sleep pant constructed from 100% cotton, yarn dyed flannel fabric. The garment has a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; an open unsecured fly with no means of closure; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Item 057-1171, Design # D4957125 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The rate of duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division