N072621 September 10, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Michael Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated August 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 1755 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, and other personal effects during travel. The bag features one large unlined storage compartment with hanging pockets on the sidewall. The bag has a top nylon zipper closure. It has double webbed carrying handles and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap with plastic clips at each end. One end of the bag has an open mesh pocket, and the other end has a zippered shoe compartment. It measures approximately 18.5” (W) x 9” (H) x 10” (D). The applicable subheading for style 1755 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division