N072557 September 16, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.5000 Tamara S. Andromidas Custom House Broker Hellmann Worldwide Logistics 8249 Parkline Boulevard Suite 400-500 Orlando, FL 32809 RE: The tariff classification of Crystal Soil polyacrylamide plastic granules from China. Dear Ms. Andromidas: In your letter dated August 19, 2009, on behalf of your client Amazing Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a descriptive analysis of the product and no samples. Crystal soil is described as a super absorbent alternative soil for indoor plants made from polyacrylamide. The product is shaped into colorful, plastic granules that can absorb water up to 100 times its original weight. It acts as a reservoir to store and release a steady stream of water and nutrients to indoor plants replacing natural earth and traditional watering. The applicable subheading for the Crystal soil polyacrylamide will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acrylic polymers in primary forms: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2%, ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). You may contact the EPA located at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, at telephone number 204-554-1404. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division