N072535 August 21, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Dennis D. Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave. Buena Park, CA 90620 RE: The tariff classification of a Yamaha EtherSound Interface Card and an Expansion Card from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated August 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Yamaha EtherSound Interface Card. The Yamaha EtherSound Interface Card is identified within your letter as MY16-ES64. It is a digital audio and control transfer protocol for live sound applications. It is installed in a mixing console or other unit to enable the various devices to digitally communicate (transmit and receive) via a standard CAT-5 Ethernet cable. The Expansion Card is identified within your letter as MY16-EX. It merely provides additional CAT-5 communication (transmission and reception) capabilities as a companion to the Yamaha EtherSound Interface Card (MY16-ES64). The applicable subheading for the Yamaha EtherSound Interface Card (MY16-ES64) and Expansion Card (MY16-EX) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division