N072435 September 17, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of women’s undergarments from Indonesia or Thailand. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated August 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The three samples provided for review will be returned. Style 12416 is an underwear camisole constructed of 88% nylon and 12% elastane fabric. According to your submission, the garment is constructed with a seamless, knitted tube that encircles the upper body, providing over all support and has tight fitting shoulder straps that are 5 ½ inches wide at the top of the breast area and taper to 1 ½ inches wide at the top of the shoulders. The snug fitting garment features a shirred bust area, a v-shaped neckline in front, a u-shaped back and a hemmed bottom. You state that the garment supports the bust, holding it firmly in place, slims from the bust to the abdomen and is designed to be worn without a bra. Style 12456 is an underwear camisole constructed of 96% nylon and 4% spandex fabric. According to your submission, the garment is constructed with a seamless, knitted tube that encircles the upper body, providing over all support, has a slight u-shaped neckline in the front and no defined neckline in the back. The tight fitting garment also has adjustable bra style straps, a row of elastic along the top and a hemmed bottom. You state that the garment supports the bust, holding it firmly in place, slims from the bust to the abdomen and is designed to be worn without a bra. Style 5766 is an underwear camisole constructed of 62% nylon and 38% elastane powernet fabric. According to your submission, the front breast portion of the tight fitting garment is lined with the same 62% nylon and 38% elastane powernet fabric. The front and back panels extend down the entire garment from the top of the torso to the top of the hips. The garment has a u-shaped front and back neckline and a selvedged bottom. You state that the garment, which is designed to be worn without a bra, supports the bust, holding it firmly in place, provides stomach control, shapes and slims throughout and holds in rolls along the back. The applicable subheading for styles 12416, 12456 and 5766 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division