N072420 September 11, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091 Meredith Covey Williams-Sonoma 151 Union Street Ice House One, 7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag from India Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated July 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 1390152 is a wine bottle bag constructed of 100% cotton textile material. It features a main storage compartment with an open top. It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. It provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to a single wine bottle and measures approximately 13.5” (L) with a 4” diameter. In your ruling request, you suggested classification of the bottle bag under 6307, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, the bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive reuse. It is akin to the containers and cases that are appropriately classified in 4202, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for style 1390152 will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division