N072382 September 3, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will retained by our office. Style EM4710 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is intended to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It has a main textile-lined storage compartment with a nylon zipper closure along three sides and no additional features. The top of the bag has a webbed strap for carrying. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 10” (H) x 2.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style EM4710 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division