N072380 September 2, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smart Kid Limited. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. Style EM4730 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. The handbag has two separate, zippered unlined storage compartments with no additional features. It has a flap that covers the entire front exterior. The flap has a zippered pocket and secures with a plastic clip. The handbag has a non-removable webbed shoulder strap and measures approximately 8” (W) x 8” (H) x 2.75” (D). The applicable subheading for style EM4730 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division