N072378 September 2, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smart Kid Limited. Your sample will be returned to you. Style EM4750 is a toiletry bag with a webbed loop at the top for hanging from a door knob or hook. It is constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to toiletry items during travel. It has a main storage compartment with an open mesh pocket and a zippered mesh pocket. The bag has a flap with a zipper closure along three-sides and a zippered pocket on its underside. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 9” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for style EM4750 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division