N072102 August 17, 2009 CLA-2-62: OT: RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W. Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario, Canada M8V 1A4 RE: The tariff classification of a babies’ diaper sling from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated August 12, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The submitted diaper sling, style Eco Nappy, is made of woven polyester fabric with polyurethane coating. The sling is an internal component of the Eco Nappy diaper system. It is designed to hold a removable diaper pad. The sling component has an elasticized pouch that holds the diaper pad. The sling attaches to the outer shell diaper component by means of plastic snaps. The applicable subheading for the Eco Nappy diaper sling will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of synthetic fibers: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division