N071939 September 10, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of steel connectors from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated August 4th, 2009, on behalf of MAT Industries LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In an email message to our office dated August 31, 2009, you provided supplementary information. A sample of the Male Thread Connector Set was submitted with your letter for our review. The sample will be returned as you requested. The subject merchandise is identified as a 1/4” 4-Piece Male Thread Connector Set, model/part number 037-0011CT. The item is a universal connector which will connect an air tool to a flexible hose. The connector is made of carbon steel. You also asked for additional information. There are no quota restrictions for the subject merchandise. The applicable subheading for the steel connectors will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division