N071904 September 11, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010; 62 Ms. DeeDee DeSmet Adidas Group 5055 N. Greely Ave. Portland, Oregon 97217 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Indonesia. Dear Ms. DeSmet: In your letter dated August 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Model D7659 (Falcon Coaches) is a man’s full fingered glove with a palmside, from fingertips to wrist, made up of sheepskin leather. The backside of the glove is made up of 100% polyester fleece fabric except for the backside forefinger and a portion of the backside thumb, which are composed of a finely knit nylon fabric that has a polyurethane coating and are both perforated with holes. A portion of the backside thumb is made up a knit man-made fabric. The snug-fitting glove features an elasticized bottom with an adjustable hook and loop wrist fastener, fourchettes made up of a finely knit 82% nylon and 18% spandex fabric and the “adidas” trademark and logo on the center backside. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palmside. Model D3701 (Mayhem) is a football glove in which the majority of the palmside is made up of a non-woven man-made fabric with a silicone coating that also overlaps the thumb/forefinger crotch. The balance of the palmside, including a portion which overlaps the bottom below the backside thumb, is made up of a non-woven man-made fabric with a polyurethane coating and inner foam padding. The backside fingers and a portion above the backside knuckle area are made up of the same non-woven fabric. There are knitted man-made fabric inserts on the backside fingers and at the backside knuckle area. The snug-fitting glove features an elasticized bottom, an adjustable hook and loop wrist fastener, fourchettes which are made up of both a finely knit man-made fabric and a non-woven man-made fabric with a polyurethane coating, and the “adidas” trademark and logo on the center backside. Model D3701 (Paydirt 3 UBV) is a football glove made up of a palmside, from fingertips to wrist, and a backside made up of goatskin leather. Protective inner foam padding is featured on various locations of the palmside and backside, including the backside fingers and thumb. The snug-fitting glove features fourchettes made up of a knitted man-made fabric, sidewalls, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and loop fastener with the “adidas” trademark and logo, and knitted fabric inserts at various locations on the backside, including the backside fingers and thumb. Model D3701 (Style Reggie II) is a football glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist, including the thumb/forefinger crotch made up of a non-woven man-made fabric with a silicone coating. The backside of the glove is made up of nylon knit fabric with a polyurethane coating. The snug-fitting glove features fourchettes composed of 95% nylon and 5% spandex knit fabric, an elasticized wrist and adjustable hook and loop wrist fasteners. Model RN968 (Reggie II NFL) is a football glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist, including the thumb/forefinger crotch made up of goatskin leather. The backside of the glove is made up of nylon knit fabric with a polyurethane coating. There are knit fabric inserts located on the backside forefinger, middle finger and thumb. The snug-fitting glove features fourchettes composed of 95% nylon and 5% spandex knit fabric, an elasticized wrist, and adjustable hook and loop wrist fasteners. The applicable subheading for Model D7659 (Falcon Coaches) will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Models RN968 (Reggie II NFL) and D3701 (Paydirt 3 UBV) will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other…other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Models D3701 (Mayhem) and D3703 (Reggie II) will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division