N071639 August 20, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Dennis D. Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave. Buena Park, CA 90620 RE: The tariff classification of a Network Hub/Bridge Interface Unit and an Amp Control Unit from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated August 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is Network Hub/Bridge Interface Unit and an Amp Control Unit. The Network Hub/Bridge Interface Unit is identified within your letter as NHB32-C. It is a digital audio input/output device used to send and receive up to 32 input and 32 output channels of digital audio and control data via CorbraNet unit CAT5/100Base TX (telecommunication) cabling. The Amp Control Unit is identified within your letter as ACU16-C. It is a CobraNet compatible 16-channel D/A converter and monitor control unit that can remotely control various amplifiers via CobraNet using the NetworkAmp Manager Software. It transmits and receives digital data in a wired network using CAT5 telecommunication cable. The applicable subheading for a Network Hub/Bridge Interface Unit (NHB32-C) and the Amp Control Unit (ACU16-C) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division