N071319 August 31, 2009 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Conor Buckley Socius Ingredients LLC 1007 Church Street Suite 305 Evanston, IL 60201 RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from India Dear Mr. Buckley: In your letter dated July 9, 2009, received by our office on August 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredient breakdown and a sample were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. So-TEXT Hydrocolloid Blend is a light tan-colored powder consisting of approximately 80-90 percent guar gum, 10-15 percent xanthan gum, and 6-10 percent locust bean gum. It will be used as a stabilizer in various food applications. The applicable subheading for hydrocolloid blend will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division