N071282 August 19, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Anita K. Lee Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-5644 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated August 4, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style #58132/93132, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 52% cotton, 47% polyester and 1% spandex woven fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and is composed of more than four panels. The jacket features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, shoulder pads, a full lining, a full front zippered opening, two pockets with buttoned flaps at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style #58132/93132 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division