N070962 August 13, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.7000 Mr. Johnny Mucciarone TradeAid Consultants Inc. 10636 Cote de Liesse Montreal, Quebec, Canada H8T 1A5 RE: The tariff classification of Aquacid 101EX (CAS 37971-36-1) from Canada Dear Mr. Mucciarone: In your letter dated July 8, 2009, on behalf of your client Lexikem Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Aquacid 101EX (Chemical Name – 2-Phosphonobutane-1,2,4-tricarboxylic acid) which you have stated is used in the industrial water treatment industry as a threshold inhibitor and a deflocculator. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division