N070936 August 13, 2009 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9140 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc. 210 Carnegie Center, Ste. 103 Princeton, NJ 08540 RE: The tariff classification of Ropinirole Hydrochloride in tablet dosage form, from Italy Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated July 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ropinirole Hydrochloride, is a medicinal preparation containing Ropinirole Hydrochloride, a non-ergoline dopamine agonist, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of Parkinson's disease. Your letter states, the product will be imported in dosage form ranging from 0.25 mg, 0.5 mg, 1mg, 2mg, 3mg, 4 mg and 5 mg tablets. The applicable subheading for the Ropinirole Hydrochloride in dosage form will be 3004.90.9140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division