N070855 August 21, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Joshua F. Kienitz OEC Logistics, Inc. 13100 Alondra Blvd., Suite 100 Cerritos, CA 90703 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Kienitz: In your letter, which was received in our office on August 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Logomark, Inc. Your sample will be returned to you. Style KT8200 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% of polyethylene teraphthalate (PET) textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 16” (H). The applicable subheading for style KT8200 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division