N070756 August 11, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. John P. Nagel Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Jordan Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated July 29, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style D9849, is a woman’s blouse constructed of 88 percent polyester and 12 percent spandex knit fabric. It features a partial front opening with a zipper closure, a stand up collar, hemmed long sleeves, contrast stitching on the outer seam of the sleeves, a heat seal logo on the left chest and a hemmed bottom. The garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division