N070258 August 4, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Tamara Andromidas Hellman Worldwide Logistics 8249 Parkline Blvd., Suite 400-500 Orlando, FL 38209 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from UAE Dear Ms. Andromidas: In your undated letter received July 29, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client ADI International. The submitted sample, style 889382876607, is a pair of women’s pants constructed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit fabric. The sweat pants feature hemmed, elasticized leg openings; a wide elasticized waistband with a drawstring; appliqués on the rear right panel; and heat seals with the Hard Rock logo on the left side. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trousers…knitted or crocheted: Trousers: Of cotton: Other: Trousers: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division