N070056 August 10, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980, 3924.90.5600 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of the Pet Trek™ pet hydration system from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated July 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Pet Trek™ (SKU #10050783) “Walker On-the-Go Hydration System” is described as a portable pet hydration system that is ideal for walks, hiking and camping. It consists of a plastic one quart capacity canteen with a removable snap-on plastic water bowl. The canteen has a threaded cap that is attached to the neck of the canteen with a short plastic strap, and an adjustable nylon shoulder strap for portability. The canteen/water bowl is packaged for retail sale with a dog bone made of a thermoplastic elastomer. The dog bone is classified separately from the canteen/water bowl. The applicable subheading for the plastic canteen/water bowl will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the thermoplastic dog bone will be 3924.90.5600, HTSUS, which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division