N070040 August 10, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Steven Money Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of the Worm & Leech Lodge from China Dear Mr. Money: In your letter dated July 20, 2009, on behalf of Plano Molding Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Worm & Leech Lodge, item 74400, is a cylindrical pail made of molded plastics designed to hold worms and leeches for fish bait. The container measures approximately 4 ½ inches in diameter by 4 ¾ inches in height. The inside of the container has a removable insulated foam plastic insert. The twist-off lid has vent holes and a braided textile carrying handle. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the Worm & Leech Lodge will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division