N069836 August 12, 2009 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Sandra Tovar CST, Inc. 500 Lanier Avenue West Suite 901 Fayetteville, GA 30214 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Tovar: In your letter dated July 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wells Lamont. The samples submitted will be returned. Style 537M-COS is a string-knit glove with a latex dip coating, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps a portion of the backside fingers and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is greater than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom. You state that the fiber content of the glove is 65% polyester and 35% cotton. Style 535M-COS is a string-knit glove with a nitrile dip coating, which covers the entire palm from fingertips to wrist and overlaps a portion of the backside fingers and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is greater than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom. You state that the fiber content of the glove is 100% nylon. The applicable subheading for styles 537M-COS and 535M-COS will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division