N069758 August 3, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Lori Sherrill The Coleman Co., Inc. 3600 N. Hydraulic Wichita, KS 67219 RE: The tariff classification of a candle lantern from China. Dear Ms. Sherrill: In your letter dated July 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Candle Lantern. This lantern is in the traditional shape of Coleman’s propane lanterns featuring a cylindrical metal base supporting a protective metal wire grill around a clear cylindrical glass shade and a metal cap with a metal wire handle providing the capability to hang or carry the lantern. The candle lantern utilizes taper candles, which are included with the lantern. A single candle is placed into an aluminum sleeve and inserted into the lantern through the bottom with a spring loaded mechanism positioning the candle wick in the bottom of the glass shade so only the candle flame would be visible once lit. The spring mechanism raises the candle as it burns down. The top of the lantern unscrews in order to light the candle wick. The applicable subheading for the Candle Lantern will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230, or phone (202) 482-0162. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division