N069635 August 12, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Maya Kessler Eddie Bauer 10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleep separates from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Kessler: In your letter dated July 15, 2009, you requested a classification ruling for five woman’s sleep tops. The submitted samples are described as follows: 1. A woman’s pullover style sleep top, imported under Styles 045-2269 (regular size), 045-2270 (petite size), and 045-2271 (tall size). The garment is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric and features a crew neckline with raw edge fabric extensions, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, a screen-printed design on the front panel, and a rolled bottom. 2. A woman’s pullover style sleep top, imported under Styles 045-2261 (regular size), 045-2262 (petite size), and 045-2263 (tall size). The garment is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric and features a crew neckline with raw edge fabric extensions, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, a screen-printed design on the front panel, and a rolled bottom. 3. A pair of women’s pajama bottoms (pants), imported under Styles 045-2309 (regular size), 045-2310 (petite size), and 045-2311 (tall size). The pull-on garment is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric and features a flat elasticized waistband, four non-functional buttons below the waist, an all-over printed design, and long hemmed leg openings. 4. A pair of women’s pajama bottoms (pants), imported under Styles 045-2301 (regular size), 045-2302 (petite size), and 045-2303 (tall size). The pull-on garment is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric and features a flat elasticized waistband, four non-functional buttons below the waist, an all-over printed design, and long hemmed leg openings. 5. A pair of women’s pajama bottoms (pants), imported under Styles 045-2317 (regular size), 045-2318 (petite size), and 045-2319 (tall size). The pull-on garment is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric and features a flat elasticized waistband, four non-functional buttons below the waist, an all-over printed design, and long hemmed leg openings. Based on the appearance of the submitted garments, as well as the submitted marketing information, they are considered sleepwear. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the sleep separates will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s knit…pajamas and similar articles of cotton, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division