N069482 August 12, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Jenny Hecht Kooba, Inc. 141 W. 36 Street, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Hecht: In your letter dated July 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “Blue Lindsey” is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, and other personal effects during travel. The bag features one large textile lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and three open pockets on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 13” (H) x 2” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division