N069475 August 11, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Marilyn Santos Supreme International Corp. 3000 NW 107th Avenue Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated July 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style PNS0000 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton canvas textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to toiletries and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment and a nylon zipper closure. The front exterior has a zippered pocket and one end of the bag has a carrying strap. It measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 6.5” (H) x 3.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style PNS0000 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division