N069458 August 6, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips – Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated July 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Izod style number 4563186, “Men’s Wind Jacket,” is a men’s hip-length pullover jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket has a polyurethane coating. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a partial opening at the neck area that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, short hemmed sleeves, two side seam pockets at the waist and an elasticized waistband. The “Izod” logo is featured on the rear portion of the collar. The garment is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W.Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division