N069322 July 27, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Chris Spivey Essential Ribbons, Inc. 53 West 36th Street Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of pre-cut velvet narrow fabrics from China Dear Mr. Spivey: In your letter dated July 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are three different velvet narrow fabrics that are constructed of polyester. The first item is a narrow velvet fabric cut to length measuring 58” x 1.5”, with finished ends cut on the bias. The second item is a narrow velvet fabric cut to length measuring 21” x 7/8”, with finished ends cut on the bias. The third item is a narrow velvet fabric cut to length measuring 36.5” x 7/8”, cut to length. These three items are principally used in crafts, gift packaging and trims and are sold precut, in various lengths and widths, not to exceed 72” in length. The applicable subheading for the velvet narrow fabrics cut to length cut to length will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division