N069317 August 11, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag with wheels from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated July 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retained by our office. Style 10050689 is a wheeled travel bag that you referred to as a portable laundry hamper. It is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to clothing, groceries, sports equipment, or other personal effects during travel. The bag features one textile-line interior compartment with no additional features and exterior pockets on the front and side. It also has a hard-sided bottom and secures with a nylon zipper along three sides. It has both a carrying handle and a retractable, telescopic handle on the back exterior for easy maneuvering to and from one location to another. It measures approximately 18” (W) x 24” (H) x 13” (D). The applicable subheading for style 10050689 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division