N069175 August 10, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a Planet Earth Wiggle Snake from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated July 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Planet Earth Wiggle Snake, item number 1682, was submitted with your inquiry. The product is a three-dimensional representation of a snake that measures approximately 19” in length. The snake is constructed of wood and the design allows one to manipulate the toy so that it moves like a real snake. The toy is designed for children 4 years and older. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Planet Earth Wiggle Snake will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division