N069143 August 5, 2009 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.6000 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of wooden craft sticks from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated July 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a package of wooden craft sticks, identified as item # 1310. A sample of the package was submitted for our review. The sample consists of 96 popsicle sticks in six assorted colors. The sticks are packed in a sealed retail package which has instructions on the back showing how to build various articles with the sticks. The sticks measure approximately 4 1/2” long x 3/8” wide x 1/16” thick. The sticks are flat and have rounded ends. They are identifiable as wooden popsicle or ice cream sticks. The applicable subheading for the wooden craft sticks, item # 1310 will be 4421.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toothpicks, skewers, candy sticks, ice cream sticks, tongue depressors, drink mixers and similar small wares, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division