N068759 August 13, 2009 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Dwight J. Voakes, International Logistics Manager Cooper Standard Automotive, Inc. P.O. Box 8034 Novi, MI 48375-8034 RE: The tariff classification of automotive parts from Mexico Dear Mr. Voakes, In your letter dated July 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Rear Glass Run Assembly (Part # GMX-353). The assembly includes rubber weather stripping seals for the side window glass of an automobile that incorporates an encapsulated, tempered, framed rear quarter window glass. The rubber extruded seal is made of EPDM dense rubber. The applicable classification subheading for the Rear Glass Run Assemblies (Part # GMX-353) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … of bodies … : Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Products of Mexico classifiable under subheading 8708.29.5060, HTSUS, are currently entitled to duty-free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. NAFTA, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on NAFTA, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "NAFTA". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division