N068698 July 20, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Michael J. Hall CSI International, Inc. 70 Jansen Avenue Suite 206 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of an under bed storage bag from China Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter dated July 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, E-Z DO, Inc. The submitted sample is an under bed storage bag constructed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. It measures 42” L x 18” W x 6” D. The top of the bag is zippered and made of clear vinyl plastic. One side has two fabric handles to facilitate sliding the bag under a bed. The applicable subheading for the under bed storage bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division